quiz pic

British Speedway

A Selection of questions about British speedway 20 Questions.

 
Created by:
mfc1986
Played: 360 times
Comments: 1 comment
Favs: 0 users
like this quiz
Rating:
4 stars
3.7 out of 5, based on 11 votes
Login or Register to view the answers and save your score!

1

Which team races at the Norfolk Arena?

  • Birmingham Brummies
  • Glasgow Tigers
  • King`s Lynn Stars

2

Which team races at Foxhall Heath?

  • Ipswich Witches
  • Edinburgh Monarchs
  • Wolverhampton Wolves

3

Which team does Gary Havelock race for?

  • Newcastle Diamonds
  • Eastbourne Eagles
  • Redcar Bears

4

If you were watching Darcy Ward and Tomas Topinka race which team would you be watching?

  • King's Lynn Stars
  • Workington Comets
  • Berwick Bandits

5

Whose home track is Shieldfield Park?

  • Somerset Rebels
  • Newport Wasps
  • Berwick Bandits

6

Which team are nicknamed the Scorpions?

  • Scunthorpe
  • Newport
  • Redcar

7

If you were at Monmore green watching Chris Harris and Edward Kennett , Which teams would you be watching

  • Wolverhampton and Coventry
  • Eastbourne and Buxton
  • Coventry and Plymouth

8

Which team are the Hammers?

  • Rye House
  • Lakeside
  • Stoke

9

Pair the following teams with their home track

Drag items from right column to match with left column

Left

  • Edinburgh Monarchs
  • Swindon Robins
  • Poole Pirates
  • Redcar Bears

Right

  • Wimborne Road
  • Armadale
  • South Tees Motorsports Park
  • Blunsdon

10

Who holds the track record at the East of England Showground?

  • Kenneth Bjerre
  • Hans Andersen
  • Niels Kristian Iversen

11

Ty Proctor holds the track record at which track?

  • Ashfield Stadium
  • Monmore Green
  • South Tees Motorsports Park

12

Who races at Kirkmanshulme Lane?

  • Cradley Heath Heathens
  • Belle Vue Aces
  • Lakeside Hammers

13

Who is the 2009 British Champion ?

  • Chris Harris
  • Tai Woffinden
  • Lee Richardson

14

Who is the 2009 British Under 21 Champion?

  • Joe Haines
  • Robert Mear
  • Lewis Bridger

15

Which team are nicknamed The Rockets?

  • Rye House
  • Sheffield
  • Isle of Wight

16

Put the Finalists in the 2009 British Final in order?

Click, drag and drop answers to sort
  • Chris Harris
  • Edward Kennett
  • Tai Woffinden
  • Lee Richardson

17

Which team are nicknamed the Potters?

  • Coventry
  • Stoke
  • Weymouth

18

Who races at Derwent Park?

  • Workington Comets
  • Belle Vue Aces
  • Sheffield Tigers

19

Match the riders to the clubs they race for?

Drag items from right column to match with left column

Left

  • Carl Stonehewer
  • Lewis Bridger
  • Leigh Adams
  • Tai Woffinden

Right

  • Swindon Robins
  • Wolverhampton Wolves
  • Redcar Bears
  • Eastbourne Eagles

20

Which team races at the St Boniface Arena?

  • Birmingham Brummies
  • Belle Vue Aces
  • Plymouth Devils

 

Header

Message

Close